Name: Jared Padalecki
Birth name: Jared Tristan Padalecki
From: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Date of birth: 19 July, 1982
Hair: Dark
Starsign: Cancer
Height: 6′ 4

  • Jared was chosen as one of People Magazine’s Sexiest Men Alive for 2007.
  • Jared met his long-time girlfriend, Sandra McCoy, while filming the movie Cry_Wolf.
  • Jared did a campaign for PETA2 about not wearing fur.
  •  On his first day of driver’s ed, Jared thought he was on a one-way street and started to drive on the left side of the road!
  • During the filming of House of Wax, Jared locked himself out of his house several times and had to call his roommate and co-star Chad Michael Murray to let him in.
  • Jared and classmate Chris Cardeans together won the National Forensics League National Championship in Duo Interpretation in 1998. In May of 2000, he graduated Magna Cum Laude from James Madison High School. He had planned to enroll as an engineering major at the University of Texas, but landed his role on Gilmore Girls instead.
  • Jared likes cheeseburgers with lettuce, tomato, and mustard. He also likes chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream. He likes white-chocolate macadamia nut cookies and admittedly eats a lot of candy.
  • Jared is of Polish descent.
  • Jared has been taking acting classes since he was 12 years old.
  • Jared was listed as one of “The Hottest Guys on TV” in the March 2003 issue of YM.
  • Jared used to make home videos with his friends in San Antonio, Texas.
  • While filming the movie The Flight of the Phoenix Jared was in a minor car accident, afterwhich he looked around and thought he was dead. He told himself “I had better call production and tell them I’m dead.” He apparently continued to think he was dead until someone passed by and asked him why he was standing on the side of the road.
  • Jared was number 37 on this years TV Guide’s 50 Sexiest Men List.
  • Jared recieved a PSP from his girlfriend Sandy McCoy for his birthday (2006).
  • Jared appeared at the CW launch party on September 18, 2006.
  • Jared was the grand marshal for a parade in his hometown in 2000.
  • Jared is hoping to turn the book Back Roads by Tawni O’Dell into a movie.
  • Jared played on the Hollywood Knights’ basketball team for the 2001-2002 season.
  • Jared has a Toshiba laptop.
  • Jared’s favorite video game is James Bond 007: Nightfire.